Monday, December 27, 2010

Here's the story about Casey's surprise visit, w/a new picture, plus an article NOT on the internet!!

I found the story about Casey showing up at Buttons in Ft. Worth Christmas night!! Read on........

Guess who came down the chimney at Buttons for a surprise blues sit-in?
Heather Svokos


Casey James at Buttons Restaurant on Dec. 25, 2010.
Casey James Christmas surprise at Buttons

What a Christmas night delight: The Dave Millsap combo was playing along at Buttons restaurant and jazz emporium, doing its traditional Dec. 25 mini-bluesfest. Long about 10:30 or 11, in walked a familiar face -- though it was partly obscured by a pulled-down gimme cap: it was former American Idol contestant and local hero Casey James. "He got up there with them, and nobody does Casey like Casey," says Buttons owner Keith Hicks. "He did his thing for sure. It was awesome. We had all the blues cats there that night, the local legends." (In addition to Millsap, Buddy Whittington and James Hinkle were there as well.) Hicks isn't exactly sure how James ended up showing up, but he figures word got to him about the annual Christmas night blues romp. "He has played [Buttons] before," Hicks said, "but that was before he became the man the man the man!!"  Hicks said even though James kept his hat pulled way down over his eyes, and didn't make a ton of eye contact, the crowd still went a little nuts to see him. 

And now I've found a picture of Casey and the owners of Buttons, Herb and Keith!  So, here ya go, the latest pic of Casey enjoying his time at home!  He's looking very healthy and happy!!  What a smile.....gotta love it!!

I couldn't find this story earlier!  Every time I would click to 'read more' of the story, it would go to the pictures, and wouldn't go to the story!  Somebody got it to work, so I copied and pasted it here!  I love little stories like this!!  Just wish I would have known where he was last night.  Maybe one day I'll get lucky and catch him out jamming!!

I'll post again if anything comes through, so yall stay tuned..... :) 


I came across this cool article in the Fort Worth Destination Guide.  Someone gave me a copy and inside was this awesome Casey on:

An Idol Pleasure......

You won't hear Casey James griping about 3rd place.  In 2010 the Fort Worth based singer and guitarist was a contestant on the popular talent show American Idol.   With his chiseled from stone looks, small town charisma, and already seasoned stage presence leading the way, James finished the contest in third place.  In the world of American Idol this practically guarantees superstar status.

After a hero's return visit to Fort Worth, where he played at his old stomping grounds the Key's Lounge (5677 Westcreek, 817- 292-8627), James set sail on this life of an American Idol runner-up, from doing swarms of media interviews to having power lunches with record companies.  We managed to steal a few seconds of his now valuable time.

FW:  So, has it all sunk in yet?

CJ:  No, not really!  This has been so much more than I expected.  But my goal was to be seen, to better myself and my career....and boy, did I do that.

FW:  In what direction do you plan to take your music?

CJ:  Country is going to give me the biggest opportunity to do what I want to do, but not traditional country.  Texas country is sort of a rock-bluesy country.  When I talk about Texas music, a lot of people are like, huh?  But in Texas and Oklahoma and Louisiana and Arkansas, that's the kind of music that's going on and the kind of music I want to do.

FW:  You grew up in Cool and Weatherford but have lived in Fort Worth four years now.  How has living here affected your career?

Oh man, in unbelievable ways.  I've met so many musicians who have been supportive, like {local music staples} Bobby Counts and Neal Drennan, both good friends of mine.  They've helped shape me....sharing their wisdom with me, giving me a place to play, not being afraid to be honest with me.  Because of them, I am who I am.

FW:  When you're in Fort Worth, where can we find you?

CJ:  I'm at the Keys Lounge a lot, either playing or watching friends.  And the Cowtown Sports Bar & Grill (7108 Camp Bowie Blvd., 817-570-7910).  They have killer food, really phenomenal burgers.  I love Fresco's Cocina Mexicana in Burleson.  I've played there a few times.....they pay me a little and feed me a lot!

Well....there you have article I knew nothing about until a couple days ago.  They also posted a picture of Casey standing through the top of the limo while he was at his Homecoming back in May.  

  It's a little blurry, but you can still definitely tell it's Casey!  I never knew he told where he hung out when he came home.....that gives me an advantage now!  I just want to visit with him for a minute, I don't even want to take up much of his time, just a quick picture and few words and I'm good!  If I catch up to him, I'll tell all of you about it, and post the picture!

I'll be back when there's more news, and I'm glad I was able to nab this before everybody actually knew about it..... :)

Until next time.......


  1. Thank you Glenda for this. What a treat! :) Hope you'll get to meet Casey now when he still might be in town.

  2. He seems to like to drop into places when he is home like a thief in the night ;) People of Fort Worth.... Don't leave home w/out your video cameras!! :) Thanks Glenda! Awesome..he looks very healthy and happy. So happy his dreams are coming true <3

  3. You are The Source for Casey information - well done Glenda!! I hope your wish comes true and you get a few minutes with Casey. He is so all about the music - it's definitely his obsession, just like he's our obsession!

    Thanks for all you do!

    Laura (formerly Mississaugamom2)

  4. Great stuff, Glenda! Thanks!!


  5. I'm thinking of moving to Texas - lol!

  6. Dear Glenda, you are amazing!!!Everything here is so interesting and cool as ever.Thank you, my friend, for all you do:)Way to go!!! God bless.

  7. Thank Yall so much!! I'm so glad I was able to find something that was not already all over the internet.....something unique and different!! I'm so glad yall enjoyed it!!

  8. Leave it to you, Glenda, to find ALL the great Casey pictures and news! Thanks for always keeping us up-to-date on everything CASEY!!!