Monday, February 13, 2012

Casey in Southington, Ct. for Benefit for Kids....and a new show!!

UPDATE-VIDEOS AT THE END OF THE POST!!

Hey.... I'm a bit late getting going on this, but life gets in the way sometimes.... and I have to tend to things away from the Internet.... but I'm here now, so here we go!
From the sound of the Conference Call this was a wild bunch!!  Loved all the loud screams and hardy applause!!  But then again....Casey just does that to people..... ;)  He and Blaine were in Southington, Connecticut for radio station WWYZ 92.5's Concert for Kids, benefiting the St. Jude's Children's Hospital.  There was lots of joking back and forth, and lots of laughs between the artists!  But the most important thing I heard, was Uncle Kracker (I think it was him...) or else Neil McCoy, praising Casey James!!!  He went on and on about his talent and American Idol, and how real talent has come from that show and that he was a FAN!!!  I loved it!!!!!  He's getting noticed by the bigger name artists!!  It won't be long....and we'll be watching as Casey makes his way to a stage to take possession of an award!!  I just know it!!  And I can't wait!!


Casey sang 4 songs in this order....


The Good Life
Let's Don't Call It A Night
Why I'm Feeling Blue

Drive

We have a few pictures, but we're gonna have to wait a little bit till the videos come in.

 Many Thanks to @ASassy9 for her great shots!

NEW SHOW

A new show came up today, and it's another show for our Eastern fans!!  Radio station WYRK 106.5  in Buffalo, N.Y. announced the lineup of their Napa Auto Parts Taste of Country concert on June 1st....and is it ever a good one!! Casey will be joined by Eric Church (wooo hooo-our modern day outlaw) Eli Young Band, (Our own Texas boys), Joe Nichols (whom I adore....) and Dustin Lynch, who I presume is a newcomer.  All of this takes place at the Coca-Cola Field in Buffalo, NY.  Tickets are $25 and on sale NOW!!  So click HERE and get yours!!

I've been forgetting to post these two important things to tell yall!!  Casey's single has shot up to #27 on the Billboard Hot Country!!!  And....it had been confirmed he will be performing at CMA fest!!  I  don't know where or when just yet, but I will soon, and I'll post it here for yall!!  :)

Ok, yall....I'll be back later, when there's videos to post from tonights show in Southington, CT.  :)

NEW VIDEOS

The Good Life





Let's Don't Call it a Night



 Why I'm Feelin' Blue




Ok that's it for this show!  Come on back as we catch tomorrows show in Indianapolis!!

Until then....




2 comments:

  1. I Love the new Picture of our Man.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks!! He is gorgeous ain't he?? lol!!

    ReplyDelete